bügeln den Streifen... zur Hälfte zusammen

English translation: fold over once and iron

19:09 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Quilting
German term or phrase: bügeln den Streifen... zur Hälfte zusammen
Aus einer Anleitung für einen Quilt:
Für die Einfassung scneiden Sie 6 je 2 1/4 breite Streifen in Petrol und nähen sie zusammen, am besten diagonal wie bei Schrägband, streichen die Nähte auseinander und bügeln den Streifen der ganzen Länge nach links auf links zur Hälfte zusammen.

Nachdem ich schon die ganze Anleitung übersetzt habe, verzweifle ich an diesem Satz.

Then press the seam open and iron the stripe the whole length left to left together ...folding into half / to half / to bisect

Wie sage ich das korrekt im Eglischen?
Alexandra Collins
English translation:fold over once and iron
Explanation:
Press the seams open, then fold the strip over once towards the left and fixate it by ironing it over its entire length
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
That was a big help, thanks1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fold over once and iron
Johanna Timm, PhD
2half of the stripe's length
Sue Maatz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bügeln den Streifen ........... zur Hälfte zusammen.
half of the stripe's length


Explanation:
just a quick one, "auf links" is inside out. Maybe something like: iron half of the stripe's length together inside out... does this make any sense at all :(

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bügeln den Streifen... zur Hälfte zusammen
fold over once and iron


Explanation:
Press the seams open, then fold the strip over once towards the left and fixate it by ironing it over its entire length

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
That was a big help, thanks1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search