apparativen

English translation: relating to the apparatus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:apparativen
English translation:relating to the apparatus
Entered by: RNolder (X)

19:42 May 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / German application
German term or phrase: apparativen
Anspruch 3 gibt den apparativen Aspekt der invention wieder.


Claim 3 shows the apparatus aspect of the invention.

Any othr suggestions? (aspect of the invention pertaining to the apparatus????)
RNolder (X)
your last suggestion sounds good
Explanation:
the one in brackets, that is

I don't know about "shows", though. "represents"? "pertains to"? No, then you would have "pertain" twice. How about this:

"Claim 3 pertains to the aspect of the invention relating to the apparatus".
Selected response from:

klausie-hamburg
Grading comment
I like it - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equipment
Edith Kelly
4your last suggestion sounds good
klausie-hamburg
4 -1instrumental
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instrumental


Explanation:
claim 3 depicts the instrumental aspect of the invention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-04 19:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Germanien.net / Eichelberg Woerterbuch G-E

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edith Kelly: A patent claim cannot depict anything, it is descriptive, the associated drawings depict details of the invention.
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipment


Explanation:
that's all.

Claim 1 describes .....

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Equipment is a good generic term.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim this is really neutral.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your last suggestion sounds good


Explanation:
the one in brackets, that is

I don't know about "shows", though. "represents"? "pertains to"? No, then you would have "pertain" twice. How about this:

"Claim 3 pertains to the aspect of the invention relating to the apparatus".

klausie-hamburg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like it - thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search