Gestaltungsmerkmale

English translation: design features/features of the design of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestaltungsmerkmale
English translation:design features/features of the design of
Entered by: silfilla

12:38 Jun 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Gestaltungsmerkmale
... eines Sakkos; verschiedene Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten gibt es z.B. bei den Ärmeln, dem Revers, den Taschen usw.
N. Krechting
design features/features of the design of
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-02 13:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the full sentence, you could write sth along the lines of *there are various/diverse possibilities for designing sleeves, ...* or *sleeves, ... can be designed in various ways*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-02 13:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, forgot to say that the suggestion I just offered refers to *Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten*, of course. sorry! ;-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7design features/features of the design of
silfilla
3 +2styles
Lancashireman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
design features/features of the design of


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-02 13:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the full sentence, you could write sth along the lines of *there are various/diverse possibilities for designing sleeves, ...* or *sleeves, ... can be designed in various ways*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-02 13:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, forgot to say that the suggestion I just offered refers to *Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten*, of course. sorry! ;-)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Hunter
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Stephen Sadie
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Natalie Aron
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Ferstl
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sonia Soros
19 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
styles


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-02 12:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(for \'Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten\')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-06-02 14:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sleeves, lapels and pockets come in a variety of styles.

\'style\' could also be used as a verb here:
Sleeves, lapels and pockets can be styled in a variety of ways...
There are various ways of styling sleeves, lapels and pockets...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-02 14:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: \'Gestaltungsmerkmale\'
Gestaltungsmerkmale eines Sakkos > Styling of a jacket


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, that's probably it - we'd need more context to be sure
1 hr

agree  gangels (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search