(Zier)perlenstickerei

English translation: beaded embroidery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Zier)perlenstickerei
English translation:beaded embroidery
Entered by: USER00230 (X)

19:08 Aug 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: (Zier)perlenstickerei
pearl embroidery?

as for other questions just asked...grateful for confirmation/correction
USER00230 (X)
United Kingdom
beaded embroidery
Explanation:
(decorative) beaded embroidery
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beaded embroidery
jerrie
3embroidered with (artificial) pearls
Claire Langhard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(zier)perlenstickerei
beaded embroidery


Explanation:
(decorative) beaded embroidery

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
9 mins
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(zier)perlenstickerei
embroidered with (artificial) pearls


Explanation:
if they are talking about real or artificial pearls then this is Ok I think.
however then if they are beads (i.e. round things made of any other material) then the other answer of beaded embroidery is better, if you see what I mean!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-08-02 19:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just found this link: http://www.tatting.de/dictionary/d-edict.htm#P
and they use beadwork

Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search