Innenstrickhandschuh

English translation: (glove with) knitted lining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innenstrickhandschuh
English translation:(glove with) knitted lining
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:50 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Innenstrickhandschuh
Knöchelschutz und Pulsschutz. Nahtschutz an Daumen, Mittel- und Ringfinger und den Fingerspitzen. Lange
Spaltlederstulpe rundum mit 25 mm Reflexstreifen, orange. Ring und Haken.
Innenstrickhandschuh aus 100 % KEVLAR. Nähfaden : KEVLAR oder Twaron. Lieferbar in den Größen 8 - 12.
njbeckett
Germany
glove with knitted lining
Explanation:
Examples on Google seem to confirm this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-20 10:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shooters24.de/auktion-303928.htm
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glove with knitted lining
Louise Mawbey
4knitted lining
ciliegina
4gloves with inside knitted (100%)Kevlar glove lining
Savita Bhalla


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glove with knitted lining


Explanation:
Examples on Google seem to confirm this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-20 10:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shooters24.de/auktion-303928.htm

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: even more Googles for knit lining
34 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gloves with inside knitted (100%)Kevlar glove lining


Explanation:
A possibilty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-20 11:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular : glove with inside knitted (100%)Kevlar lining




    Reference: http://www.acknitindia.com/lg1.html
Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knitted lining


Explanation:
no need to repeat glove as it's already clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-20 11:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oldbyre.co.uk/category.do?category=21

ciliegina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search