Kontaktwärmedurchgang

English translation: contact heat test

11:02 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Kontaktwärmedurchgang
Der Handschuh ist wärme- und kälteisolierend und atmungsaktiv.
Kontaktwärmedurchgang bei 250°C bestanden. Er bietet einen hohen Tragekomfort bei besonders
guter Griffigkeit und gutem Schutz gegen mechanische Risiken.

(Google gets no hits for the German word - "contact heat penetration"?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:contact heat test
Explanation:
or rephrase and use contact heat protection

A GUIDE TO HEAT RESISTANT GLOVES
The European Standard EN 407 has a test known as "contact heat" which gives a good indication of the performance of the product. ...
www.bennettsafetywear.co.uk/heat-guide.htm
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contact heat test
Harry Borsje
3Contact Heat Transfer
Savita Bhalla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kontaktwärmedurchgang
contact heat test


Explanation:
or rephrase and use contact heat protection

A GUIDE TO HEAT RESISTANT GLOVES
The European Standard EN 407 has a test known as "contact heat" which gives a good indication of the performance of the product. ...
www.bennettsafetywear.co.uk/heat-guide.htm

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciliegina
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kontaktwärmedurchgang
Contact Heat Transfer


Explanation:
A possibility.


Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search