als Gelenkfeder verwendet

English translation: shank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gelenkfeder (Schuh)
English translation:shank
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

22:33 Feb 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: als Gelenkfeder verwendet
This is the whole sentence. Can you please give me the answers in English? Thank you so much!

Nur hochwertigste Materialien werden als Brand- und Zwischensohle, als Ausballung und als Gelenkfeder verwendet, von der Auswahl an Ledersorten und –farben ganz zu schweigen.
Gabrielle Bannard (X)
used as (a) shank
Explanation:
Shoes can have metal or synthetic shanks

In the former case, you have to take them off at the airport...

See: www.usadanceseattle.org/pages/dancesupplies.html
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa, this is the term I used.
Thanks also to Nicole for the added notes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1used as (a) shank
Teresa Reinhardt
2cushion(ing) for the joints
David Moore (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
used as (a) shank


Explanation:
Shoes can have metal or synthetic shanks

In the former case, you have to take them off at the airport...

See: www.usadanceseattle.org/pages/dancesupplies.html

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa, this is the term I used.
Thanks also to Nicole for the added notes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
31 mins

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cushion(ing) for the joints


Explanation:
Not my forté, I'm afraid, but this is what it looks like to me...

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search