Geleg

English translation: scrim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geleg
English translation:scrim
Entered by: jyxxer

09:39 May 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / biocide-free antifouling agent for protecting submerged structures
German term or phrase: Geleg
Die erfindungsgemässen textilen Flächengebilde können in Form eines Geleges, Gewebes, Gewirkes oder Gestrickes, eines in Multiaxialtechnik ausgebildetes Flächengebilde oder als Vlies ausgebildet sein. Falls die erfindungsgemässen Flächengebilde in Form eines Gewirkes vorliegen, können aus den Basaltfasern auch kettengewirkte Netze für die Aquakultur hergestellt werden. Diese relativ feinen engmaschigen Netze werden von der Bindung her in erster Linie auf eine hohe Laufmaschensicherheit ausgelegt.
jyxxer
Australia
scrim
Explanation:
Gelege - laid / interlaid scrim

See multilingual website / also according to Hohenadel textile dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-05-09 10:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click products on menu - flick between German + English
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scrim
jerrie
3multiaxial fabrics
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gelege
multiaxial fabrics


Explanation:
Multiaxial fabrics or bidirectional fabrics seems to fit here.


    Reference: http://www.netcomposites.com/education.asp?sequence=43
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrim


Explanation:
Gelege - laid / interlaid scrim

See multilingual website / also according to Hohenadel textile dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-05-09 10:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Click products on menu - flick between German + English


    Reference: http://www.kirson.de/index_e.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search