Gewirk

English translation: knitted fabric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewirk
English translation:knitted fabric
Entered by: jyxxer

09:40 May 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / biocide-free antifouling agent for protecting submerged structures
German term or phrase: Gewirk
Die erfindungsgemässen textilen Flächengebilde können in Form eines Geleges, Gewebes, Gewirkes oder Gestrickes, eines in Multiaxialtechnik ausgebildetes Flächengebilde oder als Vlies ausgebildet sein. Falls die erfindungsgemässen Flächengebilde in Form eines Gewirkes vorliegen, können aus den Basaltfasern auch kettengewirkte Netze für die Aquakultur hergestellt werden. Diese relativ feinen engmaschigen Netze werden von der Bindung her in erster Linie auf eine hohe Laufmaschensicherheit ausgelegt.
jyxxer
Australia
knitted fabric
Explanation:
According to Ernst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-05-09 09:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting definition of Gewirke and Gestricke:

http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=303767
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knitted fabric
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3interlaced yarns
Sandra SAYN (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interlaced yarns


Explanation:
German Duden says: Ge|wirk, das; -[e]s, -e, Ge|wir|ke, das; -s, -: 1. (Textilind.) gewirkter Stoff: Gewirke und Gestricke,...

Sandra SAYN (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knitted fabric


Explanation:
According to Ernst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-05-09 09:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting definition of Gewirke and Gestricke:

http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=303767

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: das könnte auch Gestrick sein, genau genommen, heißt es "warp-knitted fabric" im Unterschied zu weft-knitted
2 mins
  -> Fa. Acker gibt dir recht: http://www.acker.de/. Da Gewirke und Gestricke hier jedoch als Synonyme verwendet werden, könnte man diese hier als knitted fabrics zusammenfassen. / Danke für die detaillierte Erläuterung.

agree  Arianna Tremayne: or knitwear (Hohenadel)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search