Futterstoff

English translation: linining fabric, lining, lining material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Futterstoff
English translation:linining fabric, lining, lining material
Entered by: Erich Friese

19:49 May 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / lining materials for breathable fabrics
German term or phrase: Futterstoff
"Ein kleiner Unterschied zwischen Futterstoffen allein und Linern ist beim Kleibeindex iK (Bild 3) festzustellen. Er ist bei Linern überwiegend etwas höher (und damit tendenziell schlechter) als bei ihren Pendants ohne Membran".
I am having trouble differentiating between "Futterstoffe" and "Linern". "Futterstoffe" in Hohenadel is given as "lining, lining fabic or lining material." I have never come across it being compared to "Linern" before. Having looked at e.g. http://www.tog24.com/gore-tex.asp# (2-layer laminate), it looks as if the "Liner" is the "membrane", which seems to be borne out in the "Pendant" sentence. So is it that the "Futterstoff" is a lining which tends to be worn next to the skin, and the "Liner" is an additional lining between the outer fabric and the lining material? Can anyone help distinguish between the two?
Gruffalo
linining fabric, lining, lining material
Explanation:
entry: Textil-Woerterbuch (Relton) - A Modern Textile Dictionary, Brandstetter-Verlag
Selected response from:

Erich Friese
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. The client suggested just "lining materials" and "liners", so I was right with my original guess. The liners are indeed used in the same way as interlinings, but an interlining seems to be used to give the garment shape, whereas these are used in the form of membranes to help with e.g. water vapour transport.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linining fabric, lining, lining material
Erich Friese
3interlining
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interlining


Explanation:
they seem to be using "linern" to mean "interlining"

Interlining Fabric - Wholesaler Directory of Interlining Fabric Wholesale ... If you need something in addition to interlining fabric for your fabric store, ...
www.apparelsearch.com/Wholesale_Clothing/Search_Clothes/Fab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-05-19 20:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe even 'underlining' - I'm not real confident here.

This site might be of help:
http://www.sewing.org/enthusiast/html/el_lining1.html

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interlining seems probable, I'll look into this some more.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linining fabric, lining, lining material


Explanation:
entry: Textil-Woerterbuch (Relton) - A Modern Textile Dictionary, Brandstetter-Verlag

Erich Friese
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. The client suggested just "lining materials" and "liners", so I was right with my original guess. The liners are indeed used in the same way as interlinings, but an interlining seems to be used to give the garment shape, whereas these are used in the form of membranes to help with e.g. water vapour transport.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree for Futterstoff, but how is it different to the "Liner"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search