angeschnittenem Bund

English translation: grown-on waistband/no waistband

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angeschnittenem Bund
English translation:grown-on waistband/no waistband
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

05:57 Jun 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / trousers
German term or phrase: angeschnittenem Bund
From a description of trouser styles:

Cargo Form mit angeschnittenem Bund

Could this be a 'darted waistband'? The drawing that accompanies this description appears to have darts.
TIA
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
grown on waistband
Explanation:
grown-on - grown on waistband

The trousers in the picture have horizontal stitching to resemble a waistband, but the fabric continues from the body of the trousers into the waistline in one piece.

hth!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-06-07 12:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hohenadel gives angeschnitten as:
cut-on (sleeve, collar etc)

- but like Trudy said, grown-on waistband does get a fair number of hits.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jerrie. And thanks for the other very helpful explanations. I'm also adding 'no waistband' to the gloss, as it also appears widely used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3explanation
Riesling
3 +2grown on waistband
jerrie
4(incorporated) waist casing
Lesley Burgon
3pleated waistband
Textklick
2no waistband
Harry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no waistband


Explanation:
there's undoubtedly another term in the trade for this, but this conveys the meaning as well


    Reference: http://georgiou.stores.yahoo.net/p446h5s.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pleated waistband


Explanation:
"Pleated waistband" as in chinos?

I think darts are the seams you find at the back of shirts/blouses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-07 07:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't see your pic, of course


    Reference: http://www.ctshirts.co.uk/content.aspx?DepGrpCode=MEN&CntCod...
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
explanation


Explanation:
(sorry, this is too complicated for me to explain in English)
Bei den meisten Hosen wie z. B. Jeans wird der Bund aus einem separaten Stoffstreifen genäht und dann an den Rest der Hose angesetzt. Beim angeschnittenen Bund dagegen sind die Stoffstücke, die die Beine oder den Rock bilden, oben etwas länger und werden dann einfach umgeschlagen und ggf. mit Ziernähten versehen, um den Bund zu bilden. Diese Bundform findet man bei Sporthosen (dann mit einem Gummizug im Bund), man kann sie aber auch bei "normalen" Hosen aus gewebtem Stoff benutzen.

Riesling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: That's how I understand it - not so much no waistband as a waistband made in one piece with the rest of the trousers.
6 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
16 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(incorporated) waist casing


Explanation:
As a 'Hobbyschneiderin' I can confirm Riesling's excellent description. I have always referred to an incorporated waistband, and was surprised to find only few references on google. Unfortunately I don't have any sewing magazines in English as I live in Italy, but I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-07 08:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... or incorporated waistband

Lesley Burgon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grown on waistband


Explanation:
grown-on - grown on waistband

The trousers in the picture have horizontal stitching to resemble a waistband, but the fabric continues from the body of the trousers into the waistline in one piece.

hth!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-06-07 12:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hohenadel gives angeschnitten as:
cut-on (sleeve, collar etc)

- but like Trudy said, grown-on waistband does get a fair number of hits.


    Reference: http://www.altrec.com/shop/detail/24063/1/
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks, Jerrie. And thanks for the other very helpful explanations. I'm also adding 'no waistband' to the gloss, as it also appears widely used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Never heard it before, but gets a respectable number of Googles. Grown-on
4 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: I'll take your word for this Jerrie. You seem to know what you're talking about with clothes/fashion (170 accumulated points)
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search