Gestaltungslehre, Textillehre, Farbe und drei-dimensionale Gestaltung

English translation: studies in design, textiles, color and three-dimensional design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestaltungslehre, Textillehre, Farbe und drei-dimensionale Gestaltung
English translation:studies in design, textiles, color and three-dimensional design
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:43 Feb 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Gestaltungslehre, Textillehre, Farbe und drei-dimensionale Gestaltung
Can you help me with those three as well. I think I know what they are but I would like some good term. Gestaltunglehre - study of design?
Textillehre - study of textiles?
Farbe und drei-dimensionale Gestaltung- formation/design with paint and in three dimensions? Thanks in advance. That was great.
Joanna Szulc
studies in design, textiles, color and three-dimensional design
Explanation:
I don't think paint is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-11 02:47:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.surrart.ac.uk/opportunities/undergrad/threedimens...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-11 02:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps: theory/principles of design, etc.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6studies in design, textiles, color and three-dimensional design
Kim Metzger
4 +13-D rendering
Michael Sebold
5Designstudies, textile science, color coordination and three dimensional modelling!
brute (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
studies in design, textiles, color and three-dimensional design


Explanation:
I don't think paint is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-11 02:47:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.surrart.ac.uk/opportunities/undergrad/threedimens...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-11 02:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps: theory/principles of design, etc.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Wolf (X)
2 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: If more course-like descriptors are needed, then you might try visiting some college sites where interior design is offered.
4 mins

agree  Ridl: Alex Gnes
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sounds good to me, Kim :-)
7 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Designstudies, textile science, color coordination and three dimensional modelling!


Explanation:
These would be the US terms!

brute (X)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3-D rendering


Explanation:
Another variation for "drei-dimensionale Gestaltung."

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: I like that :-)
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search