Doppeltuch

English translation: double fabric

17:36 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Doppeltuch
"Nach XXX aus Kapok und Viskose bieten wir Ihnen heute diese neuen Doppeltuch-Qualitäten aus unserer XXX Collection an..."

Context: The text needs to be translated for a company that specializes in mattress ticking.

Would anyone please lend me a hand with that one?

Thank you so much in advance.
Katrin Eichler
Germany
English translation:double fabric
Explanation:
IMO it's the same as Doppelstoff defined as double fabric in Wagner/Michelson, Fachwörterbuch Textil
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you, EdithK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3double fabric
EdithK
3double weave
becktrad


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double weave


Explanation:
definition from MAN-MADE TEXTILE ENCYCLOPEDIA:
"A cloth woven with two systems of warp or filling threads
so combined that only one is visible on either side".

becktrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double fabric


Explanation:
IMO it's the same as Doppelstoff defined as double fabric in Wagner/Michelson, Fachwörterbuch Textil

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thank you, EdithK!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search