alle Zugaben fehlen

English translation: no allowances made for fit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:alle Zugaben fehlen
English translation:no allowances made for fit
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

11:17 Aug 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: alle Zugaben fehlen
Sehr geehrte Kundin, bitte messen Sie sich vor Ihrer Bestellung genau aus. Ich
muß darauf hinweisen, dass es sich bei diesen Maßangaben um reine Körper-
maße handelt, also alle Zugaben fehlen.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
allowances for fit
Explanation:
comes to mind in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-10 12:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like: no allowance has been made for fit
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3allowances for fit
Armorel Young
4 +2without any additional allowance
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without any additional allowance


Explanation:
Zugaben sind beim Nähen additions, aber allowance ist häufiger

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austrianlassie
47 mins

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allowances for fit


Explanation:
comes to mind in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-10 12:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like: no allowance has been made for fit

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would it therefore be "with no allowances for fit" or "with allowances for fit"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Would "no allowances are made" also be correct and be more idiomatic?
3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search