gelackte Jacke

English translation: lacquered jacket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gelackte Jacke
English translation:lacquered jacket
Entered by: Claire Cox

12:26 Feb 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Leisure clothing
German term or phrase: gelackte Jacke
This is from a range of golf clothing

Gelackte Jacken und Westen

I'm wondering whether it might mean waxed jackets, but can't find any corroboration. Has anyone come across this term before?

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
lacquered jacket
Explanation:
I assume this is what is meant...

http://www.kaboodle.com/reviews/oscar-de-la-renta-lacquered-...
Selected response from:

Susie Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Susie - I'd seen this reference, but wasn't sure whether it was a one-off fashion item or could be used for sports clothing too. It seems it can!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lacquered jacket
Susie Zimmer
3 +1patent jacket
LP Schumacher


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lacquered jacket


Explanation:
I assume this is what is meant...

http://www.kaboodle.com/reviews/oscar-de-la-renta-lacquered-...

Susie Zimmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Susie - I'd seen this reference, but wasn't sure whether it was a one-off fashion item or could be used for sports clothing too. It seems it can!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron
19 mins

agree  Andries Conradie: I play golf!
1 hr

agree  nalan ceper
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patent jacket


Explanation:
When I hear "gelackt" in the context of clothing, the first thing that comes to mind is "patent leather." I don't immediately associate this material with golf clothing, but it might be worth investigating...

I came up with the following link (among others) when searching the term "patent jacket."


    Reference: http://www.bergdorfgoodman.com/store/catalog/prod.jhtml;jses...
LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This is what I know it as, lackschuhe are patent leather shoes here in the USA. Agree about golf clothing, but, not being a clothes horse, who knows?
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search