geschlossene Materialien

English translation: tightly/closely woven materials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschlossene Materialien
English translation:tightly/closely woven materials
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:55 May 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: geschlossene Materialien
gibt es dafür im Englischen einen Standardbegriff...
oder könnte man "compact materials" sagen.

Danke
Elvira Schmid
Italy
tightly or closely woven materials
Explanation:
You could be right regarding "compact" - it could also be tightly or closely woven materials. Without more context it is hard to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-05-22 08:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the context you indicated I think tightly/closely woven material would probably be correct.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tightly or closely woven materials
Rebecca Holmes
3homogenous textiles
Eva Gross (X)
1impervious materials
casper (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tightly or closely woven materials


Explanation:
You could be right regarding "compact" - it could also be tightly or closely woven materials. Without more context it is hard to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-05-22 08:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the context you indicated I think tightly/closely woven material would probably be correct.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW (X): tightly woven fabrics
1 hr

agree  silviya stoimenova (X)
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
homogenous textiles


Explanation:
"textiles" ist vielleicht besser als "materials", und "homogenous" ist eher im Sinn von "gleichmaessig", siehe Leo:

Unmittelbare Treffer
homogeneous also: homogenous adj. gleichartig i
homogeneous also: homogenous adj. gleichförmig i
homogeneous also: homogenous adj. gleichwertig i
Zusammengesetzte Einträge
homogeneous (also: homogenous) combustion [autom.] homogene Verbrennung i
homogeneous (also: homogenous) expectations homogene Erwartungen
homogenous radiant energy [med.] monoenergetische Strahlung i
homogeneous (also: homogenous) engine operation [autom.] der Homogenbetrieb i
homogeneous (also: homogenous) grain structure - cold forge gleichmäßiger Faserverlauf i


Eva Gross (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
impervious materials


Explanation:
Wandert der Wasserdampf durch die Baustoffe hindurch, wird dies als Diffusion bezeichnet. Dichte, geschlossene Materialien behindern die Diffusion stärker.
http://www.holzbau-fein.de/pages/infoholz-1-4.htm


casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search