funktionsgestrickt

English translation: high performance knit fabric

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:funktionsgestrickt
English translation:high performance knit fabric
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

18:25 May 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: funktionsgestrickt
Jersey aus funktionsgestricktem ClimaCool für höchste Funktionalität mit Grafik-Druck auf der Vorderseite und Paspeldetail
Elvira Schmid
Italy
high-performance ClimaCool knit fabric
Explanation:
...would work here, I think
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1high-performance ClimaCool knit fabric
Lori Dendy-Molz
3tailor
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tailor


Language variant: tailor-knitted

Explanation:

tailor as defined by the Concise Oxford Dictionary
(usu. tailor something for/to) make or adapt for a particular purpose or person.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-05-25 18:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something happened on the way to the website. My reply is TAILOR-KNITTED

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper (X): Do you mean: tailor*ed*?
4 mins
  -> No, Oxford defines tailored as: (of clothes) smart, fitted, and well cut.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-performance ClimaCool knit fabric


Explanation:
...would work here, I think

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Wiebking
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search