Arbeitskombi

English translation: overalls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitskombi
English translation:overalls
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:59 Jun 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / medical implants
German term or phrase: Arbeitskombi
Process control and monitoring of TPS coatings on medical implants:-Damit dabei keine Person in die Kammer steigen muss, wird eine verlängerte Stickstoffpistole verwendet. Sicherheitskleidung wie Arbeitskombi und Arbeitshandschuhe sind dabei unbedingt erforderlich.

overalls?
KenOldfield
overalls
Explanation:
A loose-fitting protective outer garment usually worn over regular clothing (UK usage)
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5overalls
milinad
3working clothes
Steffili


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working clothes


Explanation:
Muss ja nicht unbedingt ein zusammenhängendes Kleidungsstück sein.

Steffili
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overalls


Explanation:
A loose-fitting protective outer garment usually worn over regular clothing (UK usage)

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: a bit of googling shows that overalls are probably meant here; perhaps "work overalls"?
4 mins
  -> thanks Jonathan

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 mins
  -> thanks Harald

agree  hazmatgerman (X): Denn da kommt's her. Zusatz "work" m.E. nicht notwendig, den die Modeblaumänner mancher 80er-Friedensbewegter sind für die Zielgruppe sicher nicht gemeint.
35 mins
  -> thanks hazmatgerman

agree  andres-larsen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Andres-larsen

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Gerhard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search