angestoßene Qualitäten

English translation: \'roughed up\' quality fabrics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angestoßene Qualitäten
English translation:\'roughed up\' quality fabrics
Entered by: Jon Fedler

13:29 Nov 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: angestoßene Qualitäten
" Fabrics Erleben ein Revival"



(Sprecher, Firma): "Für Herbst 2010 gewinnen leicht *angestoßene Qualitäten* an Bedeutung, die in Richtung Flanell und Saxony gehen. Ebenso Retro-Dessins in Twist-Optiken. Der Anzug wird eine grundsätzliche Belebung durch farbige Effekte erfahren
Jon Fedler
'roughed up' quality fabrics
Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure but this is the first idea that occurred to me. 'Roughed up' fabrics are soft, so it could apply to flannel and saxony wool.
Selected response from:

Slindon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Slindon. I think that's about as close to the writer's intention as anyone can get!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slightly rubbed or "worn" fabrics
Tom Feise
3contentious qualities
franglish
3'roughed up' quality fabrics
Slindon


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slightly rubbed or "worn" fabrics


Explanation:
angestossene Qualitäte refers to goods with slightly damaged packaging, where the contents are still ok. In fabrics these would be (also articially) "worn" items, including stone washed jeans or rubbed corduroy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-15 14:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the reference seems to be almost identical to your quote in content

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-15 16:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry artificially (typo)


    Reference: http://www.reischmann.biz/men/index.php?navanchor=1010025
Tom Feise
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'roughed up' quality fabrics


Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure but this is the first idea that occurred to me. 'Roughed up' fabrics are soft, so it could apply to flannel and saxony wool.

Slindon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Slindon. I think that's about as close to the writer's intention as anyone can get!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contentious qualities


Explanation:
angestossene im Sinn von umstritten wäre möglich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-11-15 17:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrong answer, definitely not contentious...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search