gebacken

English translation: conservative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebacken
English translation:conservative
Entered by: Jon Fedler

14:21 Nov 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: gebacken
Stoffe erleben ein Revival


(Sprecher, Firma): "Wir sehen ein Revival der echten Anzugstoffe, edel, klassisch und auf den zweiten Blick - die Innenausstattung - modern. Die Impuls kommen aus den 60er Jahren. Der Anzug wirkt dabei aber nicht *gebacken* und steif sondern einen Tick sportiver."
Jon Fedler
conservative
Explanation:
old-fashioned, stiff, overly formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-11-16 07:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as the whole text is actually quite "flott" (as opposed to altbacken) "stale" would be a good translation as well
Selected response from:

Tom Feise
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Tom. I think thats about as close a one can get to whatever the writer intended.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conservative
Tom Feise
3 +1homely
British Diana
4staid
Slindon
3fresh off the hanger
Rolf Keiser
2conventional/plain
Marga Shaw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conventional/plain


Explanation:

... would be another possibility.

For example, "not conventional/plain or stiff/formal, but in more sporty design/line"

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homely


Explanation:
if "gebacken" is used as in "hausbacken"

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresh off the hanger


Explanation:
does not give the appearance that it has just been bought out of the shop

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staid


Explanation:
also in the spirit of 'altbacken'

Slindon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conservative


Explanation:
old-fashioned, stiff, overly formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-11-16 07:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as the whole text is actually quite "flott" (as opposed to altbacken) "stale" would be a good translation as well

Tom Feise
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks Tom. I think thats about as close a one can get to whatever the writer intended.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Backhaus
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search