(Euro/) VK

English translation: (retail) price

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Euro/) VK
English translation:(retail) price
Entered by: Jon Fedler

18:33 Nov 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Manufacturing
German term or phrase: (Euro/) VK
TW ANZUG-STUDIE


Wer verdient was?


Die Eckpreislage xxx Euro gewinnt an Bedeutung.

Wie setzt sich der Preis für Industrie und Handel zusammen?
Ein Rechen-Beispiel.

In einem Anzug für xxx Euro/VK stecken Kosten in Höhe von rund*...
Jon Fedler
(retail) price
Explanation:
VK stands for "Verkaufspreis" = (retail) price
Selected response from:

Michél Dallaserra
Germany
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(retail) price
Michél Dallaserra
4 +2retail price
Petra Kliba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(retail) price


Explanation:
VK stands for "Verkaufspreis" = (retail) price

Michél Dallaserra
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: You beat me to it again!
4 mins
  -> Next time, Courtney! Yes, you can!

agree  Petra Kliba: Sorry Michael, haben wohl gleichzeitig geschrieben...
7 mins
  -> Scheint so - kein Problem!

agree  Ingrid Moore
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  BirgitBerlin
14 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Birgit!

agree  Rolf Keiser
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retail price


Explanation:
VK in dem Sinne steht für Verkaufspreis, also retail price.

Example sentence(s):
  • z.B. empfohlener VK laut Hersteller 949,00 €

    Reference: http://abkuerzungen.woxikon.de/abkuerzung/vk.php
Petra Kliba
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Moore
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search