gestetzt

English translation: accentuated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesetzt
English translation:accentuated
Entered by: lone (X)

02:17 Feb 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
German term or phrase: gestetzt
...Bei der Designer-Linie wird die extravagante Note oft mit Glanz-und Glitterstoffen GESTETZT...

Any help appreciated!
lone (X)
Canada
looks like a misprint
Explanation:
...for "gesetzt".

Certainly, a Google search for "stetzen" or "gestetzt" produces countless examples of typos.

Or "gestützt"? (But probably "gesetzt"!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-05 03:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, \"Shirley of Hollywood\"! (Just visited the Website: http://www.fashionlook.ch).

You might avoid choosing between \"gesetzt\" and \"gestützt\" with something like the following option:

\"There\'s a glamorous touch to our designer series, often accentuated by the use of shiny and glittery materials.\"

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="glamo...
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your very creative solution. Much appreciated. Also thanks to both of you for pointing out the typo mistake "gestetzt". I have notified the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3looks like a misprint
PaLa
4 +2the note of extravagance is often denoted/set with shiny and glittery materials
swisstell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the note of extravagance is often denoted/set with shiny and glittery materials


Explanation:
instead of set: achieved, reached, denoted etc.

I am rather sure that GESTETZT is a typo and should, in this case, read
GESETZT

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think it's a typo too.
17 mins
  -> thanks, Rowan.

agree  OlafK
1 hr
  -> thank you, OlafK

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
looks like a misprint


Explanation:
...for "gesetzt".

Certainly, a Google search for "stetzen" or "gestetzt" produces countless examples of typos.

Or "gestützt"? (But probably "gesetzt"!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-05 03:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, \"Shirley of Hollywood\"! (Just visited the Website: http://www.fashionlook.ch).

You might avoid choosing between \"gesetzt\" and \"gestützt\" with something like the following option:

\"There\'s a glamorous touch to our designer series, often accentuated by the use of shiny and glittery materials.\"

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="glamo...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=gestetzt&hl=de&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for your very creative solution. Much appreciated. Also thanks to both of you for pointing out the typo mistake "gestetzt". I have notified the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Yo! Especially w/ the workaround.
6 hrs
  -> thank yo!

agree  jerrie: Excellent sentence option :-)
7 hrs
  -> thank yo! too (although "fabrics" might be better than "materials")

agree  Nicole Tata: nice!
8 hrs
  -> nice of you to say so!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search