Gebrauchsschmuck

English translation: everyday jewellery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebrauchsschmuck
English translation:everyday jewellery
Entered by: Anna Lekush

07:39 May 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / business presentation of a jewellery shop
German term or phrase: Gebrauchsschmuck
Absolut reines Gold ist von satter, safranähnlicher Farbe. Und es ist ausgesprochen weich. *Gebrauchsschmuck* aus reinem Gold bekommt sehr schnell Dellen, weswegen zumeist mit Farblegierungen gearbeitet wird: Durch die Verschmelzung mit anderen Metallen nimmt das Gold deren Eigenschaften an.

Is it "usable" jewellery?
Maybe I could call it everyday jewellery? or jewellery suitable for daily wear (in contrast to the jewellery worn for special occasions)

Thanks in advance for you expert opinion!
Anna Lekush
Russian Federation
everyday jewellery
Explanation:
... würde ich denken.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Bernd!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3daily wear jewelry
franglish
2 +4everyday jewellery
Bernd Runge
4jewellery worn regularly
urbom
4all-time jewellery
British Diana
3costume jewellrey
Rolf Keiser


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
everyday jewellery


Explanation:
... würde ich denken.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Bernd!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: except that "everyday" can also mean "nothing special"
1 hr
  -> Darüber habe ich auch nachgedacht. Allerdings hat "Gebrauchs~" denselben Beigeschmack.

agree  Reinhold Wehrmann
1 hr
  -> Danke, Reinhold.

agree  Alison MacG: Used widely in similar EN-lang material describing how pure gold is too soft for use in general jewellery for everyday/daily wear, e.g. 24 carrat [sic] = 100% gold - Too soft for everyday jewellery http://www.dominicwalmsley.com/precious_metals_guide.php
2 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Alison.

agree  Birgitt Olsen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Birgitt.

agree  wfarkas (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-time jewellery


Explanation:
Found over 22.000 Google hits (depending on spelling) and I find it more positive than "everyday" or "daily" wear (sounds rather mundane).
A wedding ring, for example, is an item of all-time jewellery (I mean, as long as things go all right....)

British Diana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your answer, Diana :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jewellery worn regularly


Explanation:
It's the fact of wearing it that causes the jewellery to get damaged, not the nature of the jewellery itself.

And the sentence is talking about jewellery "aus reinem Gold", i.e. 24 karat (or carat if you're British). That's definitely not costume jewellery.

urbom
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for answering my question, Urbom!


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daily wear jewelry


Explanation:
or daily-wear jewelry

Because your daily wear jewelry is something you would carry 24/7 pay give enough regards ... Durability is a very important factor for daily wear jewelry. ...
www.aboutgemstonejewelry.com/ -

10 Jan 2010 ... Ring ring such as the design and appearance of the same beautiful, carved in the pattern on the bracelet to make daily-wear jewelry ...
vogue-blog.com/?tag=luxury-jewelry -

Apart from the fashionable trend of this setting use primarily for daily wear jewelry, but avoid for special occasion diamond jewelry, as it takes away from ...
www.diamond-designs-and-more.com/settings.htm -

... elegant – whatever your style be, gemstone jewelry ca adorn you just right. Go play! Posted by Telno Walker at 2:45 AM. Labels: Daily-Wear-Jewelry ...
customized-jewelry.blogspot.com/2009/.../jewelry-for-daily-wear.html -

Such as the design of inside ring the same beautiful as the appearance of ring, pattern carved in the bracelet make the daily-wear jewelry immediately ...
www.hitiffanyjewelry.com/jewelry/2010/01/ -

30 Apr 2010 ... Such as the design of inside ring the same beautiful as the appearance of ring, pattern carved in the bracelet make the daily-wear jewelry ...
www.drawingnow.com/.../id_8547-preview-the-jewelry-trend-in... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-27 10:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

14 karat = 58.3% gold Recommended for daily wear jewelry ... In daily wear jewelry, 14K gold is recommended for durability and long lasting strength. ...
www.weddingbandswholesale.com/14K_Gold_And_18K_Gold.asp -
28 Dec 2009 ... 24karat gold is pure gold, and is indeed too soft to use for daily-wear jewelry. For durability, gold jewelry should be an alloy with at ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - United States -

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a low for answering my question, Franglish :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: To me, this seems the most sensible solution.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Brigitte!

agree  Melanie Meyer
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melanie

agree  casper (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jennifer

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costume jewellrey


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-05-27 07:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, missed an "e" on the jewellery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-06-01 12:01:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my pleasure, Anna!

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, Goldcoaster!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Eher nicht; "costume jewellery" ist Modeschmuck. // Der Ehering, den viele Menschen permanent tragen, ist hier vermutlich unter "Gebrauchsschmuck" zu verstehen - aber den würde man nicht als "costume jewellery" bezeichnen.
6 mins
  -> das Edelmaterial hat mich zwar auch gestört, aber als Alltagsschmuck??/ da hast Du auch wieder Recht, Brigitte. Allerdings habe ich meinen vor 10 Jahren weggeschmissen!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search