WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

Tonigkeit

English translation: colour design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tonigkeit
English translation:colour design
Entered by: David Williams

08:34 Jan 17, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Tonigkeit
Context:

"Um eine dunkle Tonigkeit als Kern entsteht ein modisches Bild von kühler Modernität"
"Aktuelle Kolorits entfalten eine harmonische Tonigkeit"

Also: "eine reiche tonige Farbigkeit"

I'm fairly unsure about this. On the one hand, it sounds like it may well be referring to clay/earthy colours, but then again, it could equally simply be tones.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See examples above
* Document type: Flyer
* Target audience: Trade fair visitors
* Country and dialect: Germany (no dialect)
David Williams
Germany
colour design
Explanation:
"Tonigkeit" basically means "tone on tone", though in this context I think a more general expression would be more fitting.

"Gesetzte Effekte" means that effects are applied; "dosiert gesetzt", that they are pointedly/sparingly applied.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shade
Ramey Rieger
3colour design
Stephanie Busch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colour design


Explanation:
"Tonigkeit" basically means "tone on tone", though in this context I think a more general expression would be more fitting.

"Gesetzte Effekte" means that effects are applied; "dosiert gesetzt", that they are pointedly/sparingly applied.

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schön!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shade


Explanation:
again?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-17 10:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I misunderstood the first time. Believe me, it's an exception. Was trying to cover both forms of Tonigkeit - didn't go down very well. Sorry!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Again?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search