abgeriegelt

English translation: secured / bartacked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgeriegelt
English translation:secured / bartacked
Entered by: jerrie

14:40 May 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: abgeriegelt
abgeriegelte Gürtelschlaufen
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
fixed / secured
Explanation:
(heat sealed)

belt loops...

as opposed to detachable ones?
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bartacked
Deborah Shannon
2 +2fixed / secured
jerrie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed / secured


Explanation:
(heat sealed)

belt loops...

as opposed to detachable ones?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Zittinger: secured sounds more like it
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bartacked


Explanation:
abriegeln = to bartack

Example references:

"Seven Belt loops (accommodate 2" belt) for extra comfort and better fit. Each loop is double-needle stitched and bartacked top and bottom."

"Two front pockets and two back patch pockets Reinforced crotch Belt loops are double-needle stitched into waistband and bartacked at bottom"


    Reference: http://www.starfieldsafety.com/Wildland_Pants.htm
    Reference: http://www.linensoftheweek.com/garments.html
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search