Walkfrottee

English translation: terry towel

08:49 May 16, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / towels
German term or phrase: Walkfrottee
350 g/qm-Walkfrottee

This appears in a description of a luxury hand towel, and I am not sure how to translate it. A past posting on Kudoz gives "Walk" as knitted boiled wool (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/textiles_clothin... and I would translate "Frottee" as terry toweling. I am unable to find many ghits for "knitted boiled wool terry toweling", and the fact that it seems a little long-winded leaves me wondering if there isn't a better translation.

I've also come across the term waffle fabric during my research, but as I'm no textile expert, I'm not sure whether this could be Walkfrottee.

I would be grateful if somebody could enlighten me! Thanks!
Sarah Bessioud
Germany
English translation:terry towel
Explanation:
Walkfrottee, or Walkfrottier, is the standard material used for towels. It is usually made of cotton (sometimes also microfibre), not wool.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1terry towel
Stephanie Busch
2felted terry
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terry towel


Explanation:
Walkfrottee, or Walkfrottier, is the standard material used for towels. It is usually made of cotton (sometimes also microfibre), not wool.


Example sentence(s):
  • Walkfrottier. Warenkundliche Bezeichnung für eine nach RAL 304 gewebte Frottierware aus meist ungezwirnten aber hochgedrehten Polgarnen, deren Schlingen sich bei einer nachfolgenden Nass-Koch-Behandlung verwerfen. Kein Walkprozess.

    Reference: http://www.stofflexikon.com/walkfrottier/1008/walkfrottier.h...
Stephanie Busch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D-E Translator
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
felted terry


Explanation:
I understand "walkt" as felted. Perhaps they refer to the particular texture? Would you believe that "walk" in English is actually "waulk", the process of felting? Strange, but true! Good luck!


von Kornelius (DE), 2007-04-15, 20:17 Spam? ...
Wikipedia(20): Walken+walken+stoff&hl=de&ct=clnk&cd=2&gl=de
übertragen bedeutet er soviel wie schlagen, kneten, "durcharbeiten"
die englische Entsprechung ist "to waulk"
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:27X23JwAPvoJ:en.wiktion...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search