Rippenwechsel

English translation: Alternating ribbing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rippenwechsel
English translation:Alternating ribbing
Entered by: Natasha Gregory (X)

12:59 May 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion, textiles, clothing
German term or phrase: Rippenwechsel
"Modern Basics
Starke Details verleihen diesen Produkten Ausdruck: smarte Kragenformen, angekräuselte Oberarme oder aufwändige Rippenwechsel." I was thinking of translating this as contrasting ribbed (sections) but any other input or suggestions would be welcome!
Natasha Gregory (X)
alternating ribs
Explanation:
or alternating ribbing. Just a guess, but makes sense
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me out on this one - very difficult to translate descriptions of clothing without any pictures!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alternate pleats
ezbounty@aol.co
3 +2alternating ribs
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternating ribs


Explanation:
or alternating ribbing. Just a guess, but makes sense

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me out on this one - very difficult to translate descriptions of clothing without any pictures!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense to me, too.
1 hr

agree  Edhild: ribbing it is for knitted garments
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternate pleats


Explanation:
this is talking about pleating

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search