angedeuteter Bundfalte

English translation: mock pleats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angedeuteter Bundfalte
English translation:mock pleats
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

09:41 Oct 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing
German term or phrase: angedeuteter Bundfalte
Sie wird mit Gummizug oder angedeuteter Bundfalte, mit oder ohne Eingriff gearbeitet, der auch manchmal mit Knöpfen verschlossen wird.

The context here is boxer shorts. What is an "angedeuteter Bundfalte"??? I am at a bit of a loss....
Rebecca Holmes
United States
mock pleat
Explanation:
mock = also in garments, something purely accessory and not serving a genuine purpose, i.e a fake.

Remember 'mock turtle soup', not made of turtle meat, but prepared veal tenderloin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-05 15:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A decorative \"Latz\" on a dress is a \'mock bib\'
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
Mock pleats sound good to me. Many thanks to all who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mock pleat
gangels (X)
4an idea of a pleat, a hint of a pleat
Sueg
4with a hinted waist-band fold
shabda
2can't give you a translation...
Rebekka Groß (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a hinted waist-band fold


Explanation:
... wuerde ich vorschlagen

shabda
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
can't give you a translation...


Explanation:
but perhaps the following web sites and pictures will help.

Do you remember "Bundfalthosen" - I think they're called "pleated trousers"? They were really popular in the 80's. An "angedeutete Bundfalte" is not as pronounced but gives that wee bit extra material compared to flat fronted trousers.

Here're the web pages:

http://www.designermode-guenstiger.de/kleidung/dg-1317-1.htm
sommerlich-trendiger Couture-Anzug von Dolce&Gabbana, feines leichtes Tuch aus Baumwolle mit Schurwolle und Seide (!), traumhaft schöne Passform, leicht tailliertes Einknopfsakko mit Rückenschlitz, extralanges schmales Revers, zwei Patten- eine Brustleistentasche, sämtliche Kanten mit handgarbeitetem Finish, beuem weit geschnittene hüfthohe Hose mit schmal zulaufendem Bein, sehr detailreich ausgestattet, durch Abnäher nur angedeutete Bundfalte, senkrecht eingelassene Paspeltaschen seitlich, zwei geknöpfte Paspeltaschen hinten, Hose muß auf Maß gekürzt werden (Schrittlänge ca. 93 cm), 52% Baumwolle 24% Schurwolle 24% Seide (Futter 65% Viscose 35% Cupro), beige

I think the "durch Abnäher angedeutete Bundfalte" might make things a little clearer.

And here's a picture of trouser "mit Bundfalte"
http://www.herrenausstatter.de/shop/gardeur/0203_gardeur/112...

and a short link to the above picture in its context:
http://makeashorterlink.com/?S56732B16

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-10-05 10:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s a picture of trouser \"mit Bundfalte\"

of course it should be trousers

Rebekka Groß (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an idea of a pleat, a hint of a pleat


Explanation:
It looks like one but isn't really one, or if there is there isn't much of it.

Sueg
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mock pleat


Explanation:
mock = also in garments, something purely accessory and not serving a genuine purpose, i.e a fake.

Remember 'mock turtle soup', not made of turtle meat, but prepared veal tenderloin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-05 15:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A decorative \"Latz\" on a dress is a \'mock bib\'

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Mock pleats sound good to me. Many thanks to all who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: mock pleats, plural maybe - though boxers are usually gathered rather than pleated aren't they?
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search