Gestrickt eingefädelt

English translation: A wonder in wool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestrickt eingefädelt
English translation:A wonder in wool
Entered by: Yorkshireman

12:57 Nov 21, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing catalogue
German term or phrase: Gestrickt eingefädelt
Gestrickt eingefädelt: Pullover in raffinierter 2-in-1-Optik

(sorry little context available again, 2-in-1-Optik is translated by client as "layered look"
Rachel Taylor
A wonder in wool
Explanation:
Hope it is wool, and not some kind of synthetic yarn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-21 18:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps:

Faux-layered finery.

Faux layering suggests layering in a garment - here's an example of a faux-layered knitted dress that looks as if it is a dress and T-shirt combination:

http://tinyurl.com/k4rl93g
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cleverly knitted together
Heather McCrae
3Clever threads (knits)
Michael Martin, MA
3A wonder in wool
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleverly knitted together


Explanation:
if it is knitwear, then this could fit
other textiles:
cleverly combined
knitted together
?

Heather McCrae
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abi Weller: I agree - if it's some kind of knitwear then 'knitted together' or 'knit together' would work well
8 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A wonder in wool


Explanation:
Hope it is wool, and not some kind of synthetic yarn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-21 18:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps:

Faux-layered finery.

Faux layering suggests layering in a garment - here's an example of a faux-layered knitted dress that looks as if it is a dress and T-shirt combination:

http://tinyurl.com/k4rl93g

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clever threads (knits)


Explanation:
Short and sweet.

See example below:

"The lowdown: Whether Lolitas or Marcia Bradys, schoolgirls charged down the runway in clever threads that seemed to raid Mother's closet but were anything but clueless."


    Reference: http://articles.courant.com/2001-02-20/features/0102212927_1...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: it's short alright
4 days
  -> Whether sweet or short, that level still seems out of reach for some..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search