angesetzt

English translation: top-stitched

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angesetzt
English translation:top-stitched
Entered by: AngieD

07:48 Oct 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
German term or phrase: angesetzt
As in: "angesetzte Manschetten".

This is from a workwear catalogue, and the article in question is a shirt. The full text is:

"Zwei aufgesetzte Brusttaschen mit Patten; angesetzte Manschetten, Ecken abgeschrägt, mit Knopf zu schließen, Kragen, Manschetten und Patten mit Bügeleinlage".

Can anyone help? I'm desperately awaiting the arrival of a textiles dictionary, but until Royal Mail pulls its finger out, I'm stymied.

Thanks, team! R.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
top-stitched cuffs
Explanation:
I seem to remember this from my sewing classes at school. Top-stitched cuffs are added to the sleeves and sewn "on top" (or the bottom really!).

Might be what they mean.
HTH
Angie
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3top-stitched cuffs
AngieD
3custom or fitted cuffs
Iftekhar Hassan
1 +1fitted cuffs
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitted cuffs


Explanation:
Let me stress that this is an "off the cuff" (harhar) idea (thus the low confidence level) - but I did used "fitted" for "angesetzt" in an entirely different context a few days ago and it sounds reasonable here too. Fitted cuffs also get 168 Google hits.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custom or fitted cuffs


Explanation:
Two mounted breast pockets with stalemate; custom or fitted cuffs, corners beveled to close with button, collar, cuffs and stalemate with bow enclosure".

My Geman is not so good as my textile/apparel background, since you needed this as urgent, I tried my best.

By the way your question is related to apparel/garment industry and not textile industry as textile refer to fiber, yarn and fabrics group.



Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top-stitched cuffs


Explanation:
I seem to remember this from my sewing classes at school. Top-stitched cuffs are added to the sleeves and sewn "on top" (or the bottom really!).

Might be what they mean.
HTH
Angie

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: if they're top-stitched, it's all around
10 hrs

agree  Ellen Zittinger
11 hrs

agree  Saskia
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search