Gaban

English translation: Caban or gaban

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gaban
English translation:Caban or gaban
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

14:03 Feb 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Gaban
From a fashion text:

"Ein unsterblicher Klassiker ist die Gaban-Jacke (von arabisch gaba), ein funktioneller und hüftlanger Zweireiher mit breitem Revers und betonten Tasche"

It may be unsterblich, but I am having doubts as to how commonplace it is, I can't find this term anywhere....
Yet that doesn't make sense in the context of this text, which lists it and the trenchcoat as THE classic men's coats.

Any brilliant ideas much appreciated!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
gaban jacket
Explanation:
Yes, this is propably some style of jacket/blazer version (WORDREFERENCE.COM: topcoat (Caribe) jacket);
one image I've found looks like this:
http://www.paginasamarillas.com/clientes/clasicosdelaelite/i...
A gabàn is a topcoat/overcoat/cloak sometimes with a hood, sometimes without sleeves.
E.g in Cervantes:
•Capítulo XVIII. De lo que sucedió a don Quijote en el castillo o casa del Caballero del Verde Gabán, con otras cosas extravagantes
(http://www.cyberspain.com/year/quijote.htm)
CHAPTER XVIII
OF WHAT HAPPENED DON QUIXOTE IN THE CASTLE OR HOUSE OF THE KNIGHT OF
THE GREEN GABAN, TOGETHER WITH OTHER MATTERS OUT OF THE COMMON
http://www.online-literature.com/cervantes/don_quixote/76/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-02-18 17:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be this: Caban style jacket (Caban is the French word for Gaban), matches your description?!
\"Le manteau court style caban
Point fort de la mode hiver, la touche de fausse fourrure,
Ce manteau a un grand col châle amovible en fausse fourrure.
Forme croisée à double boutonnage.\"
http://www.laredoute.fr/redoutefr/sBoutique/1,1170,,00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-02-18 17:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a slightly different(military) context:
\"The overcoat to be of the Caban style, of navy-blue cloth, with rolling collar inches deep, double-breasted, with six large guttapercha buttons on each side...\"
http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-cp/history/1893_LHS_Uniform_Regs.ht...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
First of all thank you both very much raducu and Mario for your time and effort.

Based on the link and definition below, I have decided to use "caban". "Caban jacket" and "caban coat" also get several hundred hits apiece, whereas "gaban jacket" and gaban coat" turn up only a handful of nonsensical hits each.

Apparently both "gaban" and "caban" are perfectly acceptable, however.

Have a great Rosenmontag! Alauf!!

For anyone researching this term in the future, the following link and definition should prove very useful: http://www.first-blue.de/kunden/first-blue/www.nsf/0/ebe316a44067918fc1256a3c005fc9fb?OpenDocument


CABAN
der (auch Gaban),
1. lose geschnittener Mantel mit spitzer Kapuze, hauptsächlich für Herren.
2. sportlich-modischer Herrenkurzmantel, der im Stil an Marinejacken erinnert. Er wird meist zweireihig geknöpft und hat eingearbeitete Taschen. Er ist leicht bis mäßig tailliert, und der Kragen ist besonders ausgeprägt.
3. zweireihige, sportliche, etwa hüftlange Jacke, die auch von Damen getragen wird.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gaban
Radu Stefan
3gaban jacket
Mario Marcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gaban


Explanation:
I think it's the same.

Look on google.

Good luck.

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Schmid: www.knittingbasket.com/cardigans/cardigans.html //Short Sleeve Slip Stitch.Jacket.Elegant Gaban
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kathi Stock
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Armorel Young: given that the text explains the Arabic origin and describes the garment, I'd keep the original word plus the explanation
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Brandis (X)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaban jacket


Explanation:
Yes, this is propably some style of jacket/blazer version (WORDREFERENCE.COM: topcoat (Caribe) jacket);
one image I've found looks like this:
http://www.paginasamarillas.com/clientes/clasicosdelaelite/i...
A gabàn is a topcoat/overcoat/cloak sometimes with a hood, sometimes without sleeves.
E.g in Cervantes:
•Capítulo XVIII. De lo que sucedió a don Quijote en el castillo o casa del Caballero del Verde Gabán, con otras cosas extravagantes
(http://www.cyberspain.com/year/quijote.htm)
CHAPTER XVIII
OF WHAT HAPPENED DON QUIXOTE IN THE CASTLE OR HOUSE OF THE KNIGHT OF
THE GREEN GABAN, TOGETHER WITH OTHER MATTERS OUT OF THE COMMON
http://www.online-literature.com/cervantes/don_quixote/76/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-02-18 17:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be this: Caban style jacket (Caban is the French word for Gaban), matches your description?!
\"Le manteau court style caban
Point fort de la mode hiver, la touche de fausse fourrure,
Ce manteau a un grand col châle amovible en fausse fourrure.
Forme croisée à double boutonnage.\"
http://www.laredoute.fr/redoutefr/sBoutique/1,1170,,00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-02-18 17:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a slightly different(military) context:
\"The overcoat to be of the Caban style, of navy-blue cloth, with rolling collar inches deep, double-breasted, with six large guttapercha buttons on each side...\"
http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-cp/history/1893_LHS_Uniform_Regs.ht...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First of all thank you both very much raducu and Mario for your time and effort.

Based on the link and definition below, I have decided to use "caban". "Caban jacket" and "caban coat" also get several hundred hits apiece, whereas "gaban jacket" and gaban coat" turn up only a handful of nonsensical hits each.

Apparently both "gaban" and "caban" are perfectly acceptable, however.

Have a great Rosenmontag! Alauf!!

For anyone researching this term in the future, the following link and definition should prove very useful: http://www.first-blue.de/kunden/first-blue/www.nsf/0/ebe316a44067918fc1256a3c005fc9fb?OpenDocument


CABAN
der (auch Gaban),
1. lose geschnittener Mantel mit spitzer Kapuze, hauptsächlich für Herren.
2. sportlich-modischer Herrenkurzmantel, der im Stil an Marinejacken erinnert. Er wird meist zweireihig geknöpft und hat eingearbeitete Taschen. Er ist leicht bis mäßig tailliert, und der Kragen ist besonders ausgeprägt.
3. zweireihige, sportliche, etwa hüftlange Jacke, die auch von Damen getragen wird.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search