kurze Trageweise

English translation: is worn short

14:02 Aug 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / a feature of a scarf
German term or phrase: kurze Trageweise
Dear Colleagues,

Your skills would be much appreciated with the above. It seems to me that it is a way of wearing the scarf but the question is how to render it nicely.

Here is the context that I have been given:

Der rote Kaschmirschal besticht durch dunkle Streifen und seine kurze Trageweise, die an den Uniformschal britischer Schuljungen erinnert. So wird jeder Winterspaziergang zum Vergnügen.

Thank you for your assistance.
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
English translation:is worn short
Explanation:
You could say something like "This red cashmere scarf with striking dark stripes is worn short, British school uniform style."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Great! Thank you, Phil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is worn short
philgoddard
4a shorter look
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is worn short


Explanation:
You could say something like "This red cashmere scarf with striking dark stripes is worn short, British school uniform style."

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Great! Thank you, Phil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
5 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a shorter look


Explanation:
This red cashmere scarf will grab attention with a shorter look and dark stripes reminiscent of British school uniforms



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-15 15:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare:
"Double loop the scarf for a shorter look." https://www.rhondashear.com/marshmallow-infinity-scarf-with-...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: "kurze Trageweise, die ... erinnert.": How does that become "dark stripes reminiscent"? // And switch erinnert to erinnern?
2 hrs
  -> Just switch these two around/Keep that up and I'm going to have to nickname you the grammar troll.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search