Schwertahle

English translation: upholsterer awl

13:05 Jun 5, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Leatherworking
German term or phrase: Schwertahle
Sattlerahle (Schwertahle)

I assume this is another name for a saddler's awl but can't find a translation
Brian Moses
United Kingdom
English translation:upholsterer awl
Explanation:
Used to achieve a firm seam.
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks for the discussion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upholsterer awl
Cillie Swart
3curved awl
Wendy Streitparth
3Saddler's Awl
Klaus Conrad
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth
"normale" Schwertahle ( Sattlerahle ) zum Vorstechen.
andres-larsen
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saddler's Awl


Explanation:
https://www.dictum.com/en/sewing-tools-materials-bbc/dictum-...

Klaus Conrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This doesn't actually prove anything except that "saddler's awl" exists in English.
1 hr
  -> Well, it proves that there is at least one manufacturer of such devices who calls the thing "Schwertahle" in German and "Saddler's Awl" in English.


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upholsterer awl


Explanation:
Used to achieve a firm seam.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Sattlerahle
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the discussion




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
On this page the Schwertahle appears to have a different shape to the Sattlerahle:

https://www.rickert-werkzeug.de/de/Naht-Kante/Ahlen-Nadeln

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 10 hrs
Reference: "normale" Schwertahle ( Sattlerahle ) zum Vorstechen.

Reference information:
Schwertahle, flach - Bähr Sattlerbedarf-Shop
https://sattlerbedarf-shop.de › ... › Schwertahle, flach
Schwertahle, flach, 60 mm, "normale" Schwertahle ( Sattlerahle ) zum Vorstechen.

Schwertahle Dürnberger-LederPunzierLaden - Punzierarbeiten
shop.die-duernberger.de/Punzierarbeiten-p597h6s17-Sattlerahle-...
Schwertahle Form Blanchard 50 mm, (manche betiteln sie auch als „Schneidahle“): Den Namen hat dieser Ahle das Schwert gegeben, weil es eine richtig gehende Schwertform hat.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 44 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
There’s no point saying sword awl or sword-shaped awl if those terms are not used in English. Depending on your precise context, you could simply use one term, as Phil suggests, or you could mention one of the alternative terms for saddler’s awl used in English according to the forum entries below - stitching awl, diamond [blade(d)] awl

Schwertahle
Die Schwertahle wird beim Nähen von Leder als Vorstechwerkzeug für die Nahtlöcher verwendet. Die Klinge der Schwertahle hat die Form eines Schwertes (vierkantig im Querschnitt) - daher der Name Schwertahle. Im Gegensatz zur Rundahle entsteht beim Vorstechen der Nahtlöcher mit der Schwertahle ein diamantförmiges Nahtloch, was für die Fadenführung/Anordnung und das treppenförmige Nahtmuster verantwortlich ist.

Die Schwertahle wird in zwei Ausführungen angeboten. Die gerade Ausführung, für das Nähen einer klassischen Sattlernaht, und die gebogene Ausführung, die bei einer Stoßnaht verwendet wird.
https://www.lederkern.de/sattlernaht.html

Rundahlen sind die Standardahlen wie sie wohl jeder kennt.
Schwertahlen sind schwertförmig, was ein besseres Durchstechen ermöglicht.
https://lederkram.de/category/449

Schwertahle Form Blanchard 50 mm, (manche betiteln sie auch als „Schneidahle“): Den Namen hat dieser Ahle das Schwert gegeben, weil es eine richtig gehende Schwertform hat.
http://shop.die-duernberger.de/Punzierarbeiten-p597h6s17-Sat...

Verschiedene Ahlen, die rechten drei sind Rundahlen, die anderen sind Schwertahlen.
Die Ahle für Blankleder heißt Schwertahle und ist im Querschnitt rautenförmig.
Die Löcher für das Nähen von Leder sollten daher immer mit Ahlen gestochen werden: Bei Blankleder mit im Querschnitt rautenförmigen, den sogenannten Schwertahlen, und bei sämisch gegerbtem Leder mit Rundahlen.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Xdd3DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT47&lpg...

I use a 'stitching awl", also called a 'diamond awl' or 'saddler's awl'. It's called a diamond awl due to the blade shape.
https://leatherworker.net/forum/topic/42534-second-holster/

A good saddler's awl, (also called a stitching awl or diamond awl), two harness needles, and strong thread (I use only waxed linen) is about all that is absolutely needed.
https://leatherworker.net/forum/topic/45103-prefered-sewing-...

Awls
Stitching and lacing
top row diamond bladed
https://classicbells.com/info/verlane/sewing/about_stitching...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Björn Vrooman: "...or you could mention one of the alternative terms for..." This is the right approach, IMO. I understand Phil's need for brevity and we've had Qs where there wasn't any kind of EN synonym--but if there is, you ought to mention it.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks for your thoughts, Björn!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search