dezente Stufenakzente

English translation: fine, layered detailing

08:55 Jul 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: dezente Stufenakzente
Das Kleid besitzt am Ausschnitt dezente Stufenakzente.

No pictures of the dress available to illustrate what could be meant by "Stufenakzente". Any ideas?

TIA.
jackiekiefer
English translation:fine, layered detailing
Explanation:
It sounds like it may mean multiple layers around the neckline.
Selected response from:

Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - apologies for forgetting to close the question until now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fine, layered detailing
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
2delicately accented layers
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
delicately accented layers


Explanation:
Hi Jackie. Hard to say if the accents are of color or cloth, but 'Stufen' are layers

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine, layered detailing


Explanation:
It sounds like it may mean multiple layers around the neckline.

Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - apologies for forgetting to close the question until now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I'd buy it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks TonyTK.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search