Lizenz gefertigte Uhren

English translation: produced/made under licence/license

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lizenz gefertigte
English translation:produced/made under licence/license
Entered by: Claudia Letizia

10:36 Jul 24, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Lizenz gefertigte Uhren
This is the description of a brand:
Die Kollektionen werden ergänzt durch Schuhe und Accessoires sowie in ***Lizenz gefertigte Uhren***, Brillen, Parfum und Kindermode und eine Home Kollektion.
Claudia Letizia
Germany
produced/made etc. under licence/license
Explanation:
I believe the section you've included in quotes has misled you - the phrase is "in Lizenz gefertigt", meaning "made under licence" (or "license" in AE).

e.g. "Polski Fiat war eine polnische Automarke, unter der Fahrzeuge des italienischen Herstellers Fiat in Lizenz gefertigt wurden."
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polski_Fiat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-07-24 10:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the full phrase, you'd be looking at something like "watches, glasses, perfumes and childrenswear made under licence, along with a home furnishings collection", or however you prefer to phrase it.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jennifer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3produced/made etc. under licence/license
Jennifer Caisley
5timepieces manufactured under license
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
produced/made etc. under licence/license


Explanation:
I believe the section you've included in quotes has misled you - the phrase is "in Lizenz gefertigt", meaning "made under licence" (or "license" in AE).

e.g. "Polski Fiat war eine polnische Automarke, unter der Fahrzeuge des italienischen Herstellers Fiat in Lizenz gefertigt wurden."
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polski_Fiat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-07-24 10:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the full phrase, you'd be looking at something like "watches, glasses, perfumes and childrenswear made under licence, along with a home furnishings collection", or however you prefer to phrase it.

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Jennifer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though you may need to tweak your translation and/or punctuation to make it clear which items are made under licence.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil! Yes - I'm hoping the rest of the document will shed some light on which nouns the adjectival phrase refers to!

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lancashireman
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timepieces manufactured under license


Explanation:
timepieces like clocks or watches that are manufactured under a license


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Lizenz+gefertigte+Uhren
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Another variation on a theme: chronometers fabricated under licence?
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search