Normalqualmend

English translation: smoke emission level: normal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Normalqualmend
English translation:smoke emission level: normal
Entered by: Paul White

13:06 Oct 16, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Industry standard terms
German term or phrase: Normalqualmend
This is part of a set; swachqualmend, normalqualmend and starkqualmend. What is the UK equivalents of these, please?
Paul White
United Kingdom
smoke emission level: normal
Explanation:
Have a look at the different standards, perhaps one of them could help.
E.g., "smoke emission level: normal" or "smoke propagation: normal"

UK standards: https://tristonesolidsurfaces.uk/fire-ratings
EU standards: https://www.peroni.com/lang_UK/_download/EN_Reaction_to_Fire...
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
A really good answer with helpful links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3smoke emission level: normal
K. Isaac
3 -1smoke producing
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
smoke producing


Explanation:
All fabrics of SEFAR Architecture products are highly flame-resistant (B1 according to DIN 4102), producing little smoke and no burning droplets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-10-16 13:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fabric here described as:
ÖNorm 3825 B1
(slow-burning)
ÖNorm 3800 Q1
(low smoke)
ÖNorm 3800 Q2
(normal smoke)

http://www.forumseating.de/download/gfx/forumseating/de/defa...

Also termed smoke emission here:
"Determination of the burning behaviour according to ÖNORM B 3825 as well as the smoke emission according to ÖNORM A 3800-1."

https://www.camirafabrics.com/getmedia/dedfd663-3f8e-49a7-a8...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I seem to have got it in the neck from one group for providing "zero context" (despite clearly providing the field this falls under) and from another group for asking three questions! Both groups cannot be right!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Why rush in with an answer with 00 context? and the rule is one term per question
43 mins
  ->  The context is clearly flammability legislation or product labeling.....

disagree  K. Isaac: I completely agree with writeaway with regards to the the way you post answers and comments here ;)
15 hrs
  -> Duplicating my answers is against Kudoz rules - simple as that. :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoke emission level: normal


Explanation:
Have a look at the different standards, perhaps one of them could help.
E.g., "smoke emission level: normal" or "smoke propagation: normal"

UK standards: https://tristonesolidsurfaces.uk/fire-ratings
EU standards: https://www.peroni.com/lang_UK/_download/EN_Reaction_to_Fire...


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire-resistance_rating
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
A really good answer with helpful links!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for taking the time to answer my first ever question on Proz! Once 24 hours have elapsed, I will award this "Best Answer". Auf Wiederhoeren!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search