Füllappretur

English translation: finish(ing) or filling agents

17:13 Nov 8, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Füllappretur
In an itemised list of fabrics and materials:

Haustuch-Qualität, Sanfor, ohne Füllappretur

I've found "dressing" as a translation for "Appretur" in the context of textiles, but am struggling with "Füllappretur".
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:finish(ing) or filling agents
Explanation:
Starting with info from the German Wikipedia article (linked in the web references section below), starch is referenced as a "finishing" for textiles here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Indian_Clays
The term "resin finish" also exists: https://textileapex.blogspot.com/2015/03/resin-finishing-imp...

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Sarah Anne Bülow
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1finish(ing) or filling agents
Sarah Anne Bülow
3back-filling finish
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back-filling finish


Explanation:
n/a


    https://translate.academic.ru/%28einseitige%29%20Absichtserkl%C3%A4rung/en/xx/
Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finish(ing) or filling agents


Explanation:
Starting with info from the German Wikipedia article (linked in the web references section below), starch is referenced as a "finishing" for textiles here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_Indian_Clays
The term "resin finish" also exists: https://textileapex.blogspot.com/2015/03/resin-finishing-imp...

I hope this helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Stoffe werden dafür mit Lösungen getränkt, die feste Körper, wie Stärke, Fette und (mineralischem) Chinaclay (chinesischer Ton oder Kaolin) feinverteilt zur Vortäuschung einer höheren Warenfülle mit mehr Glanz und Griff im Gewebe ablagern.
  • Starch is a traditional finishing agent for cotton and rayon fabrics [and] acts as binder for different filling agents which increase the weight of the fabric and improve the fullness or handle of the fabric.

    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Füllappretur
    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/B9780081006467000047
Sarah Anne Bülow
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Is also colloqially known simply as "filler"
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search