Frischeausrüstung

English translation: stay fresh technology/fresh garment technology

17:26 Jan 14, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Frischeausrüstung
Ein Textil ohne Frischeausrüstung, speziell wenn es körpernah getragen wird, bietet eine perfekte Brutstätte für Mikroorganismen, wie Bakterien
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:stay fresh technology/fresh garment technology
Explanation:
We need something equally unspecific yet evocative as the German. We can always talk about moisture wicking, breathable, odor-free etc, but that would make it more specific and narrower than the source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-14 19:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, my second choice is "FRESH FABRIC TECHNOLOGY", not "fresh garment technology"

"Odegon STAY FRESH TECHNOLOGY is used in Jackets, Dresses and Waistcoats keeping garments fresh and wearers feeling confident." https://fliphtml5.com/silg/yybe/basic

"The HYDROPORE fabric has several additional attributes that support your physical performance during high-output activities. It stretches as you move and the S.FRESH fabric technology puts a stop to unpleasant odours." https://www.hadafitsale.com/index.php?main_page=product_info...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-01-15 03:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fabrics without stay fresh technology, especially when worn close to the skin, serve as a perfect breeding ground for microorganisms such as bacteria."
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is a great suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stay fresh technology/fresh garment technology
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1moisture-wicking/sweat-wicking/wicking fabrics
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1non-permeable textiles/a fabric lacking permeability
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
Breatability
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-permeable textiles/a fabric lacking permeability


Explanation:
A fabric lacking permeability/breathability, especially when worn directly on the skin, is a perfect breeding ground for bacteria, micro-organisms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2020-01-14 18:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trying to accomodate the source text's intent:
a fabric lacking built-in freshness

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: definitely something along these lines Ramey... the "ausrüstung" bit is implicitly covered
4 mins
  -> Unless they've come up with something really bizarre. Thanks, David.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moisture-wicking/sweat-wicking/wicking fabrics


Explanation:

ohne Frischeausrüstung: non-wicking textiles, fabrics without wicking properties

Moisture wicking fabric is a type of specially engineered material that absorbs and ... only wicks away moisture but neutralizes odors to keep you smelling fresh!
https://www.softiespjs.com › news › good-morning-america-loves-soft

Some Spandex products, like Oakley’s O-Form fabric, feature something called four-way stretch. Says Stacy Dye, Oakley’s global product director: “The key benefits of O-Form are freedom of movement; less chafing; maximum comfort; and antibacterial and moisture-wicking powers.”
https://www.shape.com/fitness/clothes/10-fitness-fabrics-exp...

“Sweat-wicking clothes aim to take the moisture from your skin, disperse it onto the surface of the fabric, and allow it to evaporate into the air, Tempesta said. And the more the moisture disperses, the quicker it will evaporate. Because the sweat evaporates into the air, the clothes are able to dry more quickly than fabrics like cotton that absorb moisture….According to one NCBI study, athletes who wore moisture-wicking fabric were able to preserve their bodies’ temperature, especially in the high heat. This was achieved thanks to better ventilation and evaporation during intense training.”

https://www.vice.com/en_us/article/d3nwdm/this-is-how-sweat-...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Interesting development, Johanna. I'll stick with my kbA cottons, though.
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stay fresh technology/fresh garment technology


Explanation:
We need something equally unspecific yet evocative as the German. We can always talk about moisture wicking, breathable, odor-free etc, but that would make it more specific and narrower than the source.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-14 19:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, my second choice is "FRESH FABRIC TECHNOLOGY", not "fresh garment technology"

"Odegon STAY FRESH TECHNOLOGY is used in Jackets, Dresses and Waistcoats keeping garments fresh and wearers feeling confident." https://fliphtml5.com/silg/yybe/basic

"The HYDROPORE fabric has several additional attributes that support your physical performance during high-output activities. It stretches as you move and the S.FRESH fabric technology puts a stop to unpleasant odours." https://www.hadafitsale.com/index.php?main_page=product_info...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-01-15 03:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fabrics without stay fresh technology, especially when worn close to the skin, serve as a perfect breeding ground for microorganisms such as bacteria."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this is a great suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: stay fresh technology gets my vote!
23 hrs
  -> I am sure even Fritz the fisher wants to stay fresh when fishing fresh fish:)

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, stay-fresh technology is good.
1 day 16 hrs




Reference comments


52 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Breatability

Reference information:
Breathability is the ability of the fabric to permit water vapor to pass through and to prevent the entry of water (Behera and Arora, 2009). The comfort properties of a fabric depend on its ability to transmit water and vapor from the body to prevent accumulation of liquid on the skin.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ramey Rieger
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search