unterliegt (timeless 'technical' sales jargon)

English translation: We industrially dry-clean clothing in our textile service system.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleidung im textilen Dienstleistungssystem unterliegt industrieller Pflege.
English translation:We industrially dry-clean clothing in our textile service system.
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

16:35 Feb 6, 2020
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion/Textiles: Other: instructions/consumer information: outdoor gear and industrial dry cleaning
German term or phrase: unterliegt (timeless 'technical' sales jargon)
Hi,

Please note that only the part in asterisks requires this community's input. The rest is just for "reference purposes" (i.e. constitutes the immediate context).

So fresh ... so clean (remember that radio song from them 'Atliens'?). I'd love for this translation to sound just like that. In other words: crisp.

***Kleidung im textilen Dienstleistungssystem unterliegt industrieller Pflege***.
Um die Schutzwirkung nicht zu mindern, ist es dem Träger untersagt, selbst Reparaturen durchzuführen bzw. Kleidung in der Haushaltswäsche zu pflegen.
Nur durch die regelmäßige Abgabe im textilen Dienstleistungssystem kann die Schutzfunktion erhalten bleiben, bzw. können eventuelle Verfallsdaten berücksichtigt werden.

UK English would be preferable, US English is welcome, too.

Thanks,

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
requires
Explanation:
Would "requires" be a nice, simple solution here? In the sense that, if something is subject/liable to something, it must submit to it.
Selected response from:

Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4requires
Julia Burgess
4is exposed to industrial laundering (procedures/processes)
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unterliegt
requires


Explanation:
Would "requires" be a nice, simple solution here? In the sense that, if something is subject/liable to something, it must submit to it.

Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann
9 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Nice! and simple
19 mins

agree  philgoddard
38 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is exposed to industrial laundering (procedures/processes)


Explanation:
Compare with this:

"The main purpose of this study was to compare the durability of cotton/nylon and cotton/polyester warp knitted terrycloth towel fabrics that have been exposed to industrial laundering procedures."to compare the durability of cotton/nylon and cotton/polyester warp knitted terrycloth towel fabrics that have been exposed to industrial laundering procedures.
https://books.google.com/books?id=mpT1EON04IYC&pg=PA205&lpg=...

"This makes vat colors extremely useful for cellulosic goods which must be exposed to industrial laundering, e.g., uniform fabrics." https://books.google.com/books?id=ptpXbW1NaeMC&pg=PA321&lpg=...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search