Müggli

English translation: Überspringer -> skipped thread

17:06 Mar 29, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Web manufacturing, QA
German term or phrase: Müggli
Context: "Überspringer / Müggli - Bei Überschüssen mit fehlerhafter Abbindung der Kettfäden. Führt zu Deformation der Gewebegeometrie. Tritt meistens dann auf, wenn auf Grund von Abrieb im Webblatt unterschiedliche Kettspannungen hervorgerufen werden."

Appears in a document classifying defects in mechanically woven fabrics. The fabrics are produced for industrial use in sieves, filters, sound dampening, etc.

External reference: See image & description at bottom of page here: http://www.trachtengruppe-escholzmatt.ch/trachten/festtagstr...

This is an intentional feature but perhaps the machine error looks similar, so the term is re-used in the context of a defect. Is there a standard term for it, I wonder?



Many thanks to the pros out there for your tips on this one.
Juchi Pratt
English translation:Überspringer -> skipped thread
Explanation:
...same source...

https://static.lexicool.com/dictionary/ED5YK314293.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-03-29 17:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"- A popular pattern was the incorporation of the "Müggli" and the"Fenstermotiv" in different variations."
http://www.annatextiles.ch/publications/steckborn/engl2.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-03-29 17:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I suppose a "dropped thread" would also be the same thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-03-30 06:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Juchi,
I'd imagine 'Müggli' to be regional term which may well have no meaningful equivalent....
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Überspringer -> skipped thread
Chris Pr
3dropped pick
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überspringer -> skipped thread


Explanation:
...same source...

https://static.lexicool.com/dictionary/ED5YK314293.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-03-29 17:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"- A popular pattern was the incorporation of the "Müggli" and the"Fenstermotiv" in different variations."
http://www.annatextiles.ch/publications/steckborn/engl2.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-03-29 17:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I suppose a "dropped thread" would also be the same thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-03-30 06:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Juchi,
I'd imagine 'Müggli' to be regional term which may well have no meaningful equivalent....

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Chris, thanks for the additional reference. Überspringer was indeed in the (super helpful) glossary that you linked, but this question is here simply in case "Müggli" means something other than "skipped thread". Your suggestion of "dropped thread" could work.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: If they both mean the same thing, which it appears they do, there's no need to find a second translation.
56 mins

1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dropped pick


Explanation:

Dropped Pick — This is the result of the filling insertion mechanism on a shuttleless loom not holding, thus releasing the filling yarn too soon. This allows the yarn to snap into the body, leaving a missing pick part way across the fabric. The released yarn then weaves into the fabric in a tangled mass and appears as a kinked or wild yarn.
https://www.cottonworks.com/defect/0039/


P.S. "Müggli" is Swiss for "Mücke" - mosquito


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 242




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search