Copsübergang

English translation: change of cops /cops replacement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Copsübergang
English translation:change of cops /cops replacement
Entered by: Juchi Pratt

18:01 Mar 29, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Web manufacturing, QA
German term or phrase: Copsübergang
Context: This term is described as follows: "Kommt immer bei Spulenübergängen vor. In diesem Bereich ist meistens auch ein Knoten sichtbar. Durch unterschiedliche Spannungen von Spule zu Spule können einige Zentimeter störend wirken. Besonders bei Artikeln mit spezifizierten optischen Aspekten können Copsübergänge beeinträchtigen."

Appears in a document classifying defects in mechanically woven fabrics. The fabrics are produced for industrial use in sieves, filters, sound dampening, etc.

Neither "Copsübergang" nor "cops" returns any hits in *any* of the resources I have on hand. I even tried looking for "cops" as a textile term in English, to no avail. Does the community have pointers? Tausend Dank!
Juchi Pratt
change of cops /cops replacement
Explanation:
Given in the link as "ring cops", but essentially the round bobbins of yarn/thread shown in the images:

http://lib.buet.ac.bd:8080/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-03-29 19:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and a separate paragraph about 'cops spindles' here..."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spindle_(textiles)#Copspindle
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1change of cops /cops replacement
Chris Pr
4bobbin crossovers
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change of cops /cops replacement


Explanation:
Given in the link as "ring cops", but essentially the round bobbins of yarn/thread shown in the images:

http://lib.buet.ac.bd:8080/xmlui/bitstream/handle/123456789/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-03-29 19:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and a separate paragraph about 'cops spindles' here..."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spindle_(textiles)#Copspindle

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Seems to be a synonym of the "Spulenübergänge" mentioned before.
11 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobbin crossovers


Explanation:
places where the bobbins cross over.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=%C3%BCberg%C3%A4nge+
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search