Nahtschablone

English translation: seam template

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nahtschablone
English translation:seam template
Entered by: Jeanie Eldon

16:38 May 18, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Nahtschablone
These are instructions for operating a tacker/stapler machine:

Anschließend die Nahtschablone am grünen Kugelgriff nach vorne schieben und mit Hilfe des Nahtzeigers den Zuschnitt ausrichten.

See image below.
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
seam template
Explanation:
Beisler sewing machines use them
Selected response from:

Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quilting template
Karin Redclift
3seam template
Jeanie Eldon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quilting template


Explanation:
A geometric template for quilting with Seam allowance, f.e.

5/8" Hexagon Template with 1/4" Seam
Description
This is a 5/8" hexagon template with 1/4" seam (Imprezzio). This template is perfect for use with the Hexie Bird Quilt in Lynette Anderson's book; Country Style Quilting. Or can be used for any other project asking for this size.

Example sentence(s):
  • This is a 5/8\

    https://www.etsy.com/listing/534005881/58-hexagon-template-with-14-seam
Karin Redclift
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seam template


Explanation:
Beisler sewing machines use them

Example sentence(s):
  • Position and adjust seam template on the contour template

    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=german&query=Nahtschablone
Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Please correct the German part of your glossary entry to "Nahtschablone" (i.e. initial capital). / Thank you.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen Walter. I have corrected this.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search