Geradebänder

English translation: straight binding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geradebänder
English translation:straight binding
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

13:46 May 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / garment finishing
German term or phrase: Geradebänder
Again, from a brochure for a supplier to the garment industry.
"Gerade u. Schrägbänder sowie Unterlegstoffe" for the furniture and upholstery industries.
Is this simply "non-bias binding"?
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
straight binding
Explanation:
I'm not an expert either, but I don't think non-bias is used here.
Probably it is just called binding or straight binding to differentiate from bias binding.
From an article about quilting:
I always use bias binding (this won't work with straight binding).
http://quilting.about.com/library/bl_bindings.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-05-18 14:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEe called this stuff bias tape in school, and I also found a few hits for straight tape / bias tape.
Straight Tape
65% polyester/35% cotton V-neckline control, roll lines, quick straight hem edges, shoulder stay, stretch control
Bias Tape
100% polyester Quick curved neckline & hem edges, arms-eye control, knit shoulder stay, control fraying fabric, stretch control
http://thesewingplace.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&Prod...
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4straight binding
Melanie Nassar
3 +1non-bias tape
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geradebänder
non-bias tape


Explanation:
although I'm no expert ...

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich (X): just found two references to non-bias cotton tape
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geradebänder
straight binding


Explanation:
I'm not an expert either, but I don't think non-bias is used here.
Probably it is just called binding or straight binding to differentiate from bias binding.
From an article about quilting:
I always use bias binding (this won't work with straight binding).
http://quilting.about.com/library/bl_bindings.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-05-18 14:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEe called this stuff bias tape in school, and I also found a few hits for straight tape / bias tape.
Straight Tape
65% polyester/35% cotton V-neckline control, roll lines, quick straight hem edges, shoulder stay, stretch control
Bias Tape
100% polyester Quick curved neckline & hem edges, arms-eye control, knit shoulder stay, control fraying fabric, stretch control
http://thesewingplace.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&Prod...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search