Abschriftenkonzept

English translation: mark-down policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschriftenkonzept
English translation:mark-down policy
Entered by: Olav Rixen

08:46 May 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Abschriftenkonzept
Mit Rücksicht auf systembedingten in kurzen Zeitabläufen von vier Wochen neu erscheinenden Monatskollektionen ist es unbedingt notwendig, dass die Ware entsprechend dem **Abschriftenkonzept** (Anlage 2) verkauft ist.

I have no idea what they mean by that.This is part of a shop-in-shop agreement of a company selling ladies' outerwear.The same question was asked and answered under German>Italian, but I don't speak Italian.
Olav Rixen
Canada
mark-down policy
Explanation:
mark-down(s) might be just AmE, so possibly: discount

might be an "agreement" or "plan" rather than a "policy"

There are a fair number of hits for Abschriften +DOB; one attached.
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Terry, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4draft copy
Paul Malone
4mark-down policy
Terry Gilman
3Ask your customer....
Alison Schwitzgebel
3comment
Ken Cox


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft copy


Explanation:
Konzept = draft or plan

Paul Malone
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ask your customer....


Explanation:
I only got two google hits for your term - one was the De-It Kudoz question, the other was a Street one document which offered no context at all. I would say that this is a term used only by Street One, so you should ask your customer what they mean by it.

Sorry I can't be of more help :-(

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
Possibly 'Abschrift' is the formal title of the annex, rather than a characterisation of the concept. If you can't get any help from the client, it's probably better to simply use 'the concept defined in Annex 2' than to guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-05-27 10:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe the client has invented a new word for \'Abschreibung\'...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mark-down policy


Explanation:
mark-down(s) might be just AmE, so possibly: discount

might be an "agreement" or "plan" rather than a "policy"

There are a fair number of hits for Abschriften +DOB; one attached.


    Reference: http://www.hucke.com/hucke_ag/investor_relations/zwischenber...
Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Terry, and all who tried.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search