"Reizend - Gefahrgut"

English translation: irritating substance - dangerous goods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"Reizend - Gefahrgut"
English translation:irritating substance - dangerous goods
Entered by: Kathinka van de Griendt

13:25 Sep 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: "Reizend - Gefahrgut"
Hi,

Still working on my mail order catalogue. This one has me stumped! It's the logo to go with the following text:

Bügeleisen-Reinigungsset
Die besondere Pflege für Bügelsohle und Dampfkanäle. 1 Reinigungsstift macht Bügelsohlen blitzblank und verbessert die Gleitfähigkeit; 1 Spezialreinigungsbürste entfernt Kalkablagerungen in Dampfkanälen; 6 Ampullen Schnell-Entkalker entkalken Wasserbehälter und Dampfkanäle

Would you say that there is some sort of wordplay going on with both reizend (appealing vs irritant) and Gefahrgut (hazardous material vs possibly easy-glide ironing) or am I reading too much into it?

Thanks for your ideas.
Nicole Tata
"irritating substance - dangerous goods"
Explanation:
"irritating substance - dangerous goods"

I think it's simply the ingredient of the cleaning substance that's possibly irritating to skin or eyes.
Selected response from:

Kathinka van de Griendt
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me out. Points to the answer with the most agrees, I'm afraid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"irritating substance - dangerous goods"
Kathinka van de Griendt
3 +2corrosive - hazardous material
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reizend -Gefahrgut
corrosive - hazardous material


Explanation:
I don't think there is any word play here. I think it is a compulsory warning because of the schnell-entkalker.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
6 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Agree with hazmat but isn't corrosive a bit too strong ?
8 mins
  -> caustic? irritant?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"irritating substance - dangerous goods"


Explanation:
"irritating substance - dangerous goods"

I think it's simply the ingredient of the cleaning substance that's possibly irritating to skin or eyes.

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me out. Points to the answer with the most agrees, I'm afraid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: My MSDS glossary offers irritant/irritating for reizend - Unless there's underwear shown in the logo, I think there's no pun intended.
6 mins
  -> :-)) - thanks, Herrmann

agree  jccantrell: I would use irritant--hazardous materials as we have HazMat teams here who swarm out every time a truck jackknifes on the freeway.
46 mins
  -> thanks, JC

agree  Meturgan
6 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search