Bundjacke

English translation: bomber jacket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundjacke
English translation:bomber jacket
Entered by: EdithK

09:23 Oct 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Bundjacke
From a fashion catalogue: Bundjacke mit Brustinnentaschen
njbeckett
Germany
bomber jacket
Explanation:
from what I recall, one also says Bomberjacke in German for Bundjacke
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bomber jacket
EdithK
4bunny jacket
Wolf Brosius


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunny jacket


Explanation:
was what it was called in the army.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bomber jacket


Explanation:
from what I recall, one also says Bomberjacke in German for Bundjacke

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon: just had a look at photos of bomber jackets, you are right, it applies to all jackets of that shape
56 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sueg
1 hr
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search