Bundhose

English translation: pleated trousers

10:44 Oct 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Bundhose
Bundhose mit 2 Beuteltaschen (pouch pockets)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:pleated trousers
Explanation:
in german "bundhose" can mean trousers that end just above or below the knee or trousers with "wrinkles" at the top (pleated trousers?)
can t really tell which one suits your context
if you do a google search in images you can find lots of photos for Bundhose and pleated trousers
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pleated pants
lindaellen
3 +2pleated trousers
aykon
4knee-breeches
Andrea Demovič


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knee-breeches


Explanation:
die Bundhose - knee-breeches

Andrea Demovič
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aykon: knee-breeches are trousers that end just above or below the knee, but bundhose can be long trousers as well
40 mins
  -> ok, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pleated trousers


Explanation:
in german "bundhose" can mean trousers that end just above or below the knee or trousers with "wrinkles" at the top (pleated trousers?)
can t really tell which one suits your context
if you do a google search in images you can find lots of photos for Bundhose and pleated trousers

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
12 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pleated pants


Explanation:
The American version.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search