Thermowendejacke

English translation: reversible thermal jacket

14:57 Oct 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Thermowendejacke
thermal reversible jacket?
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:reversible thermal jacket
Explanation:
or with a comma: reversible, thermal jacket
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6reversible thermal jacket
Melanie Nassar
4reversible thermal jacket
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversible thermal jacket


Explanation:
or with a comma: reversible, thermal jacket


    www.army.co.uk/prodtype. asp?PT_ID=83&strPageHistory=cat
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reversible thermal jacket


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-06 15:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets a few Googles, see:

Airpak Reversible Thermal Jacket
http://clothing-shoes.com/uniforms/13.htm

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: What else?
0 min
  -> jacket thermal reversible?

agree  JM Simon (X)
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Christine Lam
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nicole Tata
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search