Unterziehjacke

English translation: underjacket

21:07 Oct 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Unterziehjacke
No context - just in a list
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:underjacket
Explanation:
Couple of examples:
The lined outside jacket is wind and rain-proof, the underjacket of warm pile.
www.electraracing.com/sp_clothing_index.asp

The new "sets" with separate windproof shell and fleece underjacket are preferable to a bulky single layer, and you can skip the pile sweater above.
www.packllamas.com/whattobring.html
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underjacket
Ulrike Lieder (X)
4liner jacket / jacket liner
JM Simon (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underjacket


Explanation:
Couple of examples:
The lined outside jacket is wind and rain-proof, the underjacket of warm pile.
www.electraracing.com/sp_clothing_index.asp

The new "sets" with separate windproof shell and fleece underjacket are preferable to a bulky single layer, and you can skip the pile sweater above.
www.packllamas.com/whattobring.html


Ulrike Lieder (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IngePreiss
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liner jacket / jacket liner


Explanation:
This is a jacket to wear under another one for extra warmth. Take a look at Google for tons of references.

JM Simon (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search