gestrobelt

English translation: insole stitched to the sole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gestrobelt
English translation:insole stitched to the sole
Entered by: gfish

13:11 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: gestrobelt
Das Oberleder wird unter die Brandsohle geheftet im Gegensatz zu gestrobeltem Schuhwerk.
njbeckett
Germany
insole stitched to the sole
Explanation:
Bei gestrobelten Schuhen wird die Brandsohle angenäht und nicht geklebt - deswegen stitched ...
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sewn
Derek Gill Franßen
2insole stitched to the sole
gfish


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
insole stitched to the sole


Explanation:
Bei gestrobelten Schuhen wird die Brandsohle angenäht und nicht geklebt - deswegen stitched ...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sewn


Explanation:
I found the definition "ringsum an den Schaft genäht" for "gestrobelt". I think it just means "sewn" instead of "glued" or "nailed"; check "sewn soles" with Google. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels (X)
13 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search